Fin & Stem logo
Boyu ZDT Classic Aquarium

Boyu · With cabinet

Boyu ZDT Classic Aquarium

A traditional curved-front aquarium and cabinet set with lighting in the hood and a choice of filter systems. Boyu pitches the red and blue LED mix as plant and colour friendly. Sizes from about 80 cm to 1.5 m.

Updated

202–391 L10 models

Will it suit my tank?

litres

Best for

A classic furniture-style community tank for the living room.

Worth knowing

Hood lighting is modest and hard to upgrade; the A4 and B4 variants come without a listed pump.

What stands out

  • 202 to 391 litres
  • Red and blue enhanced LED lighting, some models add an 11 W PL tube
  • Several filter options in the range
  • Five cabinet colours

Models and specs

ModelVolumeDimensions (L × W × H)Light
ZDT-815202 L81.5 × 45 × 75 cm2 x 10 W LED
ZDT-1015258 L101.5 × 45 × 75 cm2 x 15 W LED
ZDT-1215341 L121.5 × 45 × 75 cm2 x 16 W LED
ZDT-1515391 L151.5 × 45 × 75 cm2 x 20 W LED
ZDT-840A207 L84 × 47.2 × 68 cm2 x 8 W LED + 11 W PL
ZDT-1040A257 L104 × 47.2 × 68 cm2 x 10 W LED + 11 W PL
ZDT-1240A307 L124 × 47.2 × 68 cm2 x 15 W LED + 11 W PL
ZDT-856B252 L85.6 × 51.1 × 81 cm2 x 8 W LED + 11 W PL
ZDT-1056B312 L105.6 × 51.1 × 81 cm2 x 10 W LED + 11 W PL
ZDT-1256B374 L125.6 × 51.1 × 81 cm2 x 15 W LED + 11 W PL
Brand
Boyu
Voltage
AC 230/115 V
Colours
Birch, black, snowy white, cherry, mahogany
Variants
A4 / B4 versions have 4 LED tubes and no listed pump

Figures from the maker's published specifications. Makers revise products, so check the current figures before buying. Photos supplied by the brand or its distributor.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about the Boyu ZDT Classic Aquarium, drawn from its specs.

How many litres is the Boyu ZDT Classic Aquarium?

ZDT-815: 202 L, ZDT-1015: 258 L, ZDT-1215: 341 L, ZDT-1515: 391 L, ZDT-840A: 207 L, ZDT-1040A: 257 L, ZDT-1240A: 307 L, ZDT-856B: 252 L, ZDT-1056B: 312 L, ZDT-1256B: 374 L. Expect about 15 to 20 percent less water once substrate and hardscape are in.

What filter do I need for the Boyu ZDT Classic Aquarium?

For the ZDT-815 (202 L), look for a filter rated at roughly 1010–2020 L/h. Our filter matcher lists the ones that fit.

Who is the Boyu ZDT Classic Aquarium best for?

A classic furniture-style community tank for the living room.

Is there anything to watch out for with the Boyu ZDT Classic Aquarium?

Hood lighting is modest and hard to upgrade; the A4 and B4 variants come without a listed pump.

What are the alternatives to the Boyu ZDT Classic Aquarium?

Other aquariums worth comparing: Dophin GTR Curved Glass Tank Kit, Eheim vivaline LED, Oase HighLine Optiwhite. Add any of them to the compare table to see the specs side by side.